Camden Interclub Cycling team 2021

The Interclub series is a fantastic way to try new courses and have a lot of fun.

There is nothing more exciting than than competing together as a team.

Every Year Camden CC, Illawarra CC, Nowra Velo Club, Southern Highlands CC, Goulburn CC, Jindabyne CC and Eurobodalla CC go head to head in the Southern Region Interclub cycling race series.

The Interclub races are a great way to meet new people, try some new courses and enjoy some "Friendly" rivalry and banter as well as just been a lot of fun.

The 2021 Interclub series will be held over 4 Events, 1 Criterium, 2 handicap road races and 1 scratch road race.

All the races are graded or handicapped depending on your ability so there is something for everyone from the novice to the seasoned racer.

Keep the below dates free and join in with other Camden Cycling club members and show your team spirit.

Interclub Cycling Race Dates:

Round 1: Sunday 21st February Nowra Velo Club 9 am
Round 2: Saturday 27th March Camden Cycle Club 2 pm
Round 3: Saturday 17th April Southern Highlands Cycle Club 2 pm
Round 4: Saturday 8th May Goulburn Cycle Club
Round 5: Saturday 10th July Illawarra Cycle Club

In 2019 Camden Cycle Club was victorious and bought home the trophy, this year we want to do it again.

The top racers are awarded points across 2 division to come up with an overall individual winner between all the clubs and a top club with the highest accumulated points.

Event information will be posted on our Events Page and Facebook page closer to each Cycling Race.

Come and compete for Camden Cycle Club and show them what we are made of, lots of tactics are involved in these events making them especially fun.

The rules for the event can be found here.

Interclub 2021 Club Points

ClubRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Total
Camden3223241291
Illawarra2025211379
Nowra251615561
Goulburn231615660
Jindabyne10193739
Southern Highlands877426
Eurobodalla000

Results for Round 1 - Nowra Velo Club

Round 1 was a grade criterium race at Nowra.

Division 1A (A Grade)

1. Jacob Emmerton Goulburn CC
2. Rhys Clarke Camden CC
3. Lachlan Harrigan Jindabyne CC
4. Daniel Swartz Camden CC
5. Cameron Roberts Goulburn CC
6. Luke Skelly Sth Highlands CC
7. Jarrod Williams Illawarra CC
8. Josh Ludman Nowra VC
9. Callum Emmerton Goulburn CC
10. Nick Brain Camden CC
11. Jared Madsen Camden CC
12. Craig McCarney Camden CC
13. Levi Johns Nowra VC
14. Andy Cartwright Goulburn CC
15. Andrew Ballas Camden CC
16. . Merrick Law Nowra VC.

Division 2A (C Grade), Race 1

1. Richard Vitiello Nowra VC
2. Matt Playford Camden CC
3. Wayne Bensley Goulburn CC
4. Michael Burke Camden CC
5. Brad Oaten Nowra VC
6. Hugh Vaughan Nowra VC
7. Brett Kent Camden CC
8. Terry Wall Illawarra CC
9. Gavin Nethery Nowra VC
10. Tim McMurray Camden CC
11. Andrew Reid Camden CC
12. Greg Scott Camden CC
13. Steve Gendek Nowra VC
14. Michael Berriman Nowra VC
15. Ian Wardell Goulburn CC
16. Geoffrey Maguire Nowra VC

Division 2B (D Grade)

1. Joey Matriano Camden CC
2. Douglas Gray Nowra VC
3. John Gardner Jindabyne CC
4. Michael Francis Camden CC
5. Phil Burke Camden CC
6. Liam Wallis Nowra VC
7. Matt Grootenboer Nowra VC
8. Zac Hulm Sth Highland CC
9. David Gray Nowra VC
10. Michael Adams Camden CC
11. Warren Downes Camden CC
12. Peter Jackson Jindabyne CC
13. Wayne Skillman Goulburn CC
14. Jamie Overton Nowra VC
15. Ian Thebridge Camden CC
16. Timothy Madsen Camden CC

Division 1B (B Grade)

1. Manuel Moncada Camden CC
2. Glen Leechburn-Auwers Camden CC
3. Glenn Allerton Camden CC
4. Daniel Pomering Camden CC
5. Scott Delfs Illawarra CC
6. Neil Arnold Illawarra CC
7. David Ward Camden CC
8. Mark Saliba Camden CC
9. Mark Astley Nowra VC
10. Ben Wallis Nowra VC
11. Ayla Rudgley Goulburn CC
12. Mark Williams Nowra VC
Crashed, Jordan Rowlands Goulburn CC.

Division 2A (C Grade), Race 2

1. David Deitz Illawarra CC
2. Adam Patao Camden CC
3. Jason Spence Nowra VC
4. Josh Henry Nowra VC
5. James Kourembes Camden CC
6. Peter Milenkovic Camden CC
7. Brendon Miller Nowra VC
8. Tim Devlin Nowra VC
9. Rob Richards Camden CC
10. Lynne Vaughan Nowra VC
11. Josh Gudisken Camden CC
12. Beau Spencer Camden CC
13. Zane Jackson Goulburn CC
14. Adrian McMillan Nowra VC
15. Chris Berry Goulburn CC

Results for Round 2 - Camden Cycle Club

Round 2 was a graded scratch race

Division 1A (A Grade)

1 Emmerton Jacob - GCC
2 Clarke Rhys - CCC
3 Madsen Jared - CCC
4 Harrigan Lachlan - JCC
5 Roberts Cameron - GCC
6 Brain Nick - CCC
7 McCarney Craig - CCC
8 Schwartz Daniel - CCC
9 Burke Nick - ICC
10 Vollebregt Richard - SHCC
11 Meers Luke - ICC
12 Skelly Luke - SHCC
13 Harris Jack - SHCC
14 Ludman Josh - NVC

Division 2A (C Grade)

1 Deitz David - ICC
2 Oaten Brad - NVC
3 Reid Andrew - CCC
4 Patao Adam - CCC
5 Kent Brett - CCC
6 Jones Phil - ICC
7 Jackson Andrew - CCC
8 Wall Terry - ICC
9 Pearson Gary - JCC
10 Kuipers Tony - NVC
11 Bensley Wayne - GCC
12 Rudgley Ayla - GCC
13 Picken Kane - CCC
14 Spencer Beau - CCC
15 Dos Santos Stephen - ICC
16 Spence Jason - NVC

Division 1B (B Grade)

1 Latham Rod - ICC
2 Allerton Glenn - CCC
3 Carpenter Kent - JCC
4 Howell Matt - CCC
5 Delfs Scott - ICC
6 Ward David - CCC
7 Rutter Graham - ICC
8 Raymond Dave - ICC
9 Wallis Ben - NVC
10 Leechburch-Auwers Glen - CCC
11 Saliba Mark - CCC
12 Kourembes Jimmy - CCC
13 Cook Jason - GCC
14 Gilchrist Jeremy - GCC
15 Cooper Peter - ICC
16 Crump Nathan - NVC
17 Ingram Brendan - SHCC

Division 2B (D Grade)

1 Galvin George - ICC
2 Francis Michael - CCC
3 Brandon Ian - JCC
4 ter Huurne Ben - NVC
5 Scott Greg - CCC
6 Picken Robert - CCC
7 Fairall Christopher - CCC
8 Bourke Phil - CCC
9 Jackson Zane - GCC
10 Sveronis Michael - CCC
11 Pearson Gail - JCC
12 Quade James - GCC
13 Skillman Wayne - GCC
14 Lascelles John - SHCC
15 Hulm Zac - SHCC
16 Reily Karen - CCC
17 Tomas Justin - CCC

Results for Round 3 - Southern Highlands Cycle Club

Round 3 was a graded scratch race

Division 1A (A Grade)

1 Rhys Clarke - CCC
2 Cameron Roberts - GCC
3 Jacob Emmerton - GCC
4 Nick Smith - SHCC
5 Craig McCarney - CCC
6 Richard Vollebregt - SHCC
7 Nick Brain - CCC
dnf Callum Emmerton - GCC

Division 2A (C Grade)

1 Charlton Kent - ICC
2 Gavin Nethery - NVC
3 Peter Milenkovic - CCC
4 Elliot Ashby - NVC
5 Andrew Reid - CCC
6 Daniel Pomering - CCC
7 George Galvin - ICC
8 Andrew Jackson - CCC
9 Paul Burns - ICC
10 Brett Kent - CCC
11 Phil Jones - ICC
12 Mark Morgan - ICC
13 Tim McMurray - CCC
14 Lou Palermo - ICC
15 Abe Martin - ICC
18 Jason Spence - NVC
dnf Adam Patao - CCC
dnf Ian Wardale - GCC

Division 1B (B Grade)

1 Nathanael Burns - ICC
2 Mackenzie Hunter - ICC
3 Zac Muetterties - ICC
4 David Deitz - ICC
5 Neil Arnold - ICC
6 Mark Saliba - CCC
7 Dave Raymond - ICC
8 Ben Wallis - NVC
9 Graham Rutter - ICC
10 Rod Latham - ICC
11 Bernie I'Ons - ICC
12 Darren Robertson - ICC
13 David Ward - CCC
14 Glen Leechburch Auwers - CCC
15 Michael Burke - CCC
16 James Kourembes - CCC

Division 2B (D Grade)

1 Stephen Dos Santos - ICC
2 Christopher Fairall - CCC
3 Robert Picken - CCC
4 Robert Calladine - CCC
5 Christopher Berry - GCC
6 Ben ter Huurne - NVC
7 Beau Spencer - CCC
8 Ian Brandon - JCC
9 Joey Matriano - CCC
10 Martyn Smith - NVC
11 Adam Young - CCC
12 Zac Hulm - SHCC
13 Jacques Reinhardt - JCC
14 Warren Downes - CCC
15 Michael Francis - CCC
16 Peter Thorne - GCC
17 Wayne Skillman - GCC
18 Michael Gleeson - CCC
19 Terry Biffen - CCC
20 Ian Thebridge - CCC
21 Peter Lucas - GCC
dnf Mike Adams - CCC

Results for Round 4 - Goulburn Cycle Club

Round 4 - 2 Handicap Road Race

Division 1

1 Nat Burns - ICC
2 Andy Cartwright - GCC
3 Alex Arias - CCC
4 Mackenzie Hunter - ICC
5 Callum Emmerton - GCC
6 Dave Raymond - ICC
7 Jeremy Gilchrist - GCC
8 Rhys Clarke - CCC
9 Ryan Britten - ICC
10 Nick Smith - SHCC
11 Jared Madsen - CCC
12 Neil Arnold - ICC
13 Mark Saliba - CCC
14 Graham Rutter - ICC
15 Kent Carpenter - JCC
16 Glenn Allerton - CCC
17 Rod Latham - ICC
18 Glen Leechburch-Auwers - CCC
19 Jimmy Kourembes - CCC
20 Luke Meers - ICC
21 David Ward - CCC
22 Michael Burke - CCC
23 Richard Vollebregt - SHCC
24 Peter Milenkovic - CCC

Division 2

1 Rob Hall - CCC
2 Terry Wall - ICC
3 Adam Patao - CCC
4 Matt Playford - CCC
5 Fraser Bliesner - ICC
6 Michael Berriman - NVC
7 Andrew Jackson - CCC
8 Rob Calladine - CCC
9 Jason Spence - NVC
10 Lou Palermo - iCC
11 Gail Pearson - JCC
12 Sheryl Rotondo - JCC
13 Ian Brandon - JCC
14 Wayne Bensley - GCC
15 Brad Oaten - NVC
16 Warren Downes - CCC
17 Paul Burns - ICC
18 Phil Burke - CCC
19 Michael Francis - CCC
20 Chris Berry - GCC
21 Robert Picken - CCC
22 Brett Kent - CCC
23 Joey Matriano - CCC
24 James Quade - GCC
25 Phil Hanson - GCC
26 Tim McMurray - CCC
27 Phil Jones - ICC
28 Beau Spencer - CCC
29 Aaron Lauder - NVC
30 Abe Martin - ICC
31 Peter Jackson - JCC
32 Michael Gleeson - CCC
33 Peter Thorne - GCC
34 Martyn Smith - NVC
35 Gary Pearson - JCC
36 Ian Thebridge - CCC
37 Ian Wardale - GCC
38 Ian Roe - ICC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *