Camden Interclub Cycling team 2021

The Interclub series is a fantastic way to try new courses and have a lot of fun.

There is nothing more exciting than than competing together as a team.

Every Year Camden CC, Illawarra CC, Nowra Velo Club, Southern Highlands CC, Goulburn CC, Jindabyne CC and Eurobodalla CC go head to head in the Southern Region Interclub cycling race series.

The Interclub races are a great way to meet new people, try some new courses and enjoy some "Friendly" rivalry and banter as well as just been a lot of fun.

The 2021 the Interclub series will be held over 4 Events, 1 Criterium, 2 handicap road races and 1 scratch road race.

All the races are graded or handicapped depending on your ability so there is something for everyone from the novice to the seasoned racer.

Keep the below dates free and join in with other Camden Cycling club members and show your team spirit.

Interclub Cycling Race Dates:

Round 1: Sunday 21st February Nowra Velo Club 9 am
Round 2: Saturday 27th March Camden Cycle Club 2 pm
Round 3: Saturday 17th April Southern Highlands Cycle Club 2 pm
Round 4: Saturday 8th May Goulburn Cycle Club

In 2019 Camden Cycle Club was victorious and bought home the trophy, this year we want to do it again.

The top racers are awarded points across 2 division to come up with an overall individual winner between all the clubs and a top club with the highest accumulated points.

Event information will be posted on our Events Page and Facebook page closer to each Cycling Race.

Come and compete for Camden Cycle Club and show them what we are made of, lots of tactics are involved in these events making them especially fun.

The rules for the event can be found here.

Interclub 2021 Club Points

ClubRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Total
Camden3232
Nowra2525
Goulburn2323
Illawarra2020
Jindabyne1010
Southern Highlands88
Eurobodalla00

Results for Round 1 - Nowra Velo Club

Round 1 was a grade criterium race at Nowra.

Division 1A (A Grade)

1. Jacob Emmerton Goulburn CC
2. Rhys Clarke Camden CC
3. Lachlan Harrigan Jindabyne CC
4. Daniel Swartz Camden CC
5. Cameron Roberts Goulburn CC
6. Luke Skelly Sth Highlands CC
7. Jarrod Williams Illawarra CC
8. Josh Ludman Nowra VC
9. Callum Emmerton Goulburn CC
10. Nick Brain Camden CC
11. Jared Madsen Camden CC
12. Craig McCarney Camden CC
13. Levi Johns Nowra VC
14. Andy Cartwright Goulburn CC
15. Andrew Ballas Camden CC
16. . Merrick Law Nowra VC.

Division 2A (C Grade), Race 1

1. Richard Vitiello Nowra VC
2. Matt Playford Camden CC
3. Wayne Bensley Goulburn CC
4. Michael Burke Camden CC
5. Brad Oaten Nowra VC
6. Hugh Vaughan Nowra VC
7. Brett Kent Camden CC
8. Terry Wall Illawarra CC
9. Gavin Nethery Nowra VC
10. Tim McMurray Camden CC
11. Andrew Reid Camden CC
12. Greg Scott Camden CC
13. Steve Gendek Nowra VC
14. Michael Berriman Nowra VC
15. Ian Wardell Goulburn CC
16. Geoffrey Maguire Nowra VC

Division 2B (D Grade)

1. Joey Matriano Camden CC
2. Douglas Gray Nowra VC
3. John Gardner Jindabyne CC
4. Michael Francis Camden CC
5. Phil Burke Camden CC
6. Liam Wallis Nowra VC
7. Matt Grootenboer Nowra VC
8. Zac Hulm Sth Highland CC
9. David Gray Nowra VC
10. Michael Adams Camden CC
11. Warren Downes Camden CC
12. Peter Jackson Jindabyne CC
13. Wayne Skillman Goulburn CC
14. Jamie Overton Nowra VC
15. Ian Thebridge Camden CC
16. Timothy Madsen Camden CC

Division 1B (B Grade)

1. Manuel Moncada Camden CC
2. Glen Leechburn-Auwers Camden CC
3. Glenn Allerton Camden CC
4. Daniel Pomering Camden CC
5. Scott Delfs Illawarra CC
6. Neil Arnold Illawarra CC
7. David Ward Camden CC
8. Mark Saliba Camden CC
9. Mark Astley Nowra VC
10. Ben Wallis Nowra VC
11. Ayla Rudgley Goulburn CC
12. Mark Williams Nowra VC
Crashed, Jordan Rowlands Goulburn CC.

Division 2A (C Grade), Race 2

1. David Deitz Illawarra CC
2. Adam Patao Camden CC
3. Jason Spence Nowra VC
4. Josh Henry Nowra VC
5. James Kourembes Camden CC
6. Peter Milenkovic Camden CC
7. Brendon Miller Nowra VC
8. Tim Devlin Nowra VC
9. Rob Richards Camden CC
10. Lynne Vaughan Nowra VC
11. Josh Gudisken Camden CC
12. Beau Spencer Camden CC
13. Zane Jackson Goulburn CC
14. Adrian McMillan Nowra VC
15. Chris Berry Goulburn CC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *